Kite Group Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming enforceable from 25 May 2018, we have undertaken a GDPR readiness program to review our entire business, the way we handle data and the way in which we use it to provide our services and manage business operations.

This Privacy Policy Notice (together with our terms of use  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully as this privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website , the legal basis which allows us to use your personal information, how we share your personal information and inform you of your rights in accordance with the laws in place that protect your personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Direction Regulations 2003) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and any subsequent data protection legislation which is implemented in the United Kingdom (together, "Data Protection Legislation").

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Any reference in this Privacy Policy Notice to Group means Kite Group Ltd.

Information we collect

Personal information is any information that tells you something about a living individual. This could include information such as name, contact details, account number, date of birth and bank account details. Your personal information will be retained in accordance with our retention policy, your rights under Data Protection Legislation and in line with our regulatory obligations.

Under Data Protection Legislation we are only permitted to use your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so as set out in the data protection legislation. We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal information: Where you have provided consent for us to process your personal information; where processing is necessary to enable us to perform our contract with you or take steps to enter in to a contract with you at your request; where we need to comply with a legal obligation; and where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (of those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. In some cases we will need your consent to obtain and use your personal information. When this is the case, we will ask for your consent and we will explain why we need the personal information at the time we ask for your consent. If we are relying on consent, you can withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (our site);
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase;
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

  • We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
    to notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others for the purpose set out below and elsewhere in this privacy notice. We will share your personal information in the following ways: with any person working within the Kite Group on a need to know basis to ensure we are able to perform our obligations to you; with any organisation which you have given us permission to share it with; with any organisation which we have sub-contracted or engaged to provide services on our behalf including Software providers and hosts, Postal fulfilment, Marketing fulfilment, Enquiry management, Payroll, Pensions and HR, Tax compliance, Training, Accident management, Legal and audit and Payment processing, we pass your personal information to selected third parties and agents who provide administrative support to us and who agree to only hold such personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and under strict conditions to safeguard your personal information; we share personal information with our regulators and law enforcement authorities and with courts, tribunals and arbitrators in order to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations; and we share personal information in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal reorganisation or similar change of our business.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kite Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, these include the right to:

  • be informed about how we use your personal information;
  • obtain access to your personal information that we hold;
  • request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect,  incomplete or inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you have consented to receive marketing and/or promotional communications from us you can change your mind and opt out at any time. If you would like to stop receiving marketing and/or promotional communications from us, please contact us using the contact details below or you can click on any of the opt-out links contained in our communications.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 Act (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy at info@kitegroupltd.com